Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary -- Praha TX
14R E 687086 N 3283782
The stained glass windows at the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Praha, one of the famous "painted churches" of Texas.

The Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Praha was built in 1895 to serve the predominantly Czech and Bohemian residents of this then-thriving town. It is one of the famous "painted churches" in this part of Texas.

More is known about the hand-painted interior of the church than the windows. Gottfried Flury, a Swiss immigrant and artist from the nearby town of Moulton, Texas painted most of the interior. Father Netardus, who had been born in Moravia, served as pastor at the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary from 1901-1919. An artist in his own right, Fr. Netardus personally painted some scenes inside the church during his years as pastor there.

The stained glass windows at the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary are of a simple style, made mostly in pastel colors with Catholic emblems inset in the centers. They are elegant, and calming. Patterns of pink fern fronds and geometric-designs on green squares frame the window edges, with a narrow band of bright yellow glass separating the decorative edges from the interior designs. Delicate geometric designs are impressed on the glass.

When the Southern Pacific Railroad passed by the town by in favor of decided to locate its station in Flatonia (3 miles West), Praha's businesses moved to Flatonia and Prahah declined. Today Praha is technically a ghost town, but you wouldn't know it around the Feast of the Assumption of The Blessed Virgin Mary!

On the weekend after the feast (in Mid-August) the townsfolk hold their annual church picnic, the Praha Pout. It is a BIG blowout of home-cooked food, kolaches, polka music, cold Shiner beer, and Czech culture. Come to Praha for the waymarks, but stay for the Pout!
Type of building where window is located: Church

Flatonia, TX US