Family Physician & Veterinarian-Ligonier,IN
Mural of Family Physician & Veterinarian at East 4th St & Cavin St.,Ligonier, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Throughout the years Ligonier has been fortunate to have had quality physicians who have tirelessly served the community. Practicing in a small area required traveling to area hospitals to deliver babies, making house calls and giving generously of their time to fill patients medical needs.
Dr. Robert C. Stone graduated from IU Medical School and begun his practice in Ligonier in 1959 and continues to provide care today. Also graduating from IU Medical School is Dr. Donald Hooker who begun practice in 1961 and continuted until 1992. Serving the community from 1977 to the present, optometrist Dr. Geoffrey Hemmick also shares his time and expertise with many in the mission field. Dr. Floyd Warren, Veterinarian took care of all small animals. He is active in Stone's Trace, Ligonier Historical Society, Museum and the Presbyterian Church. He was in WWII and awarded the Purple Heart. He was both Mayor of Ligonier and a County Commissioner.
Mural Sponsored by the Dekko Foundation
City: Ligonier