Initial Point Qualla Indian Boundary Survey - Maggie Valley, NC
Disk marking the initial point of the survey establishing The Qualla Boundary.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Bronze disk in the top of a concrete post located on US 19 at Soco Gap southwest of Maggie Valley and south of where the Blue Ridge Parkway crosses U S 19. The benchmark is located about 10' from US 19 and is adjacent to a historical marker named "Qualla Boundary". The concrete post is marker "QIB".
Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: Initial Point

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
The Qualla Boundary, the official name for the Cherokee Indian Reservation in western North Carolina, was officially surveyed and its present boundaries were established in 1876. The tract owed its creation to the alliance and efforts of the Cherokee people and to William Holland Thomas, the white Cherokee chief. Thomas pruchased lands for the Cherokee people under his name in the 1840s and 1850s, and in 1866 the United States recognized the right of the Cherokee to own and control the lands. Ten years later, the land was surveyed and demarcated as Cherokee land, outside of federal and state government jurisdiction. http://www.ncmarkers.com/Markers.aspx?ct=ddl&sp=search&k=Markers&sv=P-7 - QUALLA BOUNDARY

County: Haywood County, NC

USGS Quad: Sylva North