Imerys Gantt’s Quarry - Sylacauga, AL
16S E 567021 N 3669507
From the Imerys Gantt’s Quarry Observation Point one can see the historical pit and learn about the current activities of the quarry.
Location: Alabama, United States

On May 12, 2012, the Imerys Gantt’s Quarry Observation Point was opened to the public. Open during daylight hours, one can see the pit, which is now filled with water used in their operations. According to an information sign at the site, marble has been quarried in this area since 1847. Sylacauga marble was used in the construction of the Lincoln Memorial, the U.S. Capitol Building, and the New York Stock Exchange. This particular site became known as Gantt's Quarry in the early 20th century. Now owned by the Imerys company, this quarry is no longer used to obtain slabs of marble for buildings; rather, they mine crushed marble, calcium carbonite, for industrial uses.

The coordinates are for the observation point.
Type of Stone/Ore mined: marble