Pioneer Elevator - Olds, Alberta
A spiffy new elevator, just as a bit of contrast against the old.
Location: Alberta, Canada

All the old elevators in Olds, Alberta, as was the norm, had the town build itself around them. They're all gone now, torn (or in one case, burned) down and replaced, for the most part, by inland terminals, each of which replaces the capacity of several conventional elevators. Naturally, these terminals are spaced much further apart than the 6 to 7 mile spacing of the original elevators.

However, not all towns were left without an elevator, with Olds being an example. This new Pioneer Grain Company elevator, however, was not built in the town of Olds, but 1 mile south of it. Perhaps one day the town will grow sufficiently to once again surround its elevator.

If you've ever wondered how Pioneer elevators came to be coloured that bright orange and yellow that they wear, here's how: "A distinctive feature of Pioneer’s modern elevator facilities is their orange and yellow colour scheme. This colour choice was the contribution of Mrs. Pat Cruikshank, a former architect and the wife of the company’s engineer, Claude C. Cruikshank. When the new colour scheme was first tried on a single elevator in 1962, it was an immediate success and was quickly adopted throughout the line."

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes