Hythe Elevator
Another Alberta Wheat Pool Elevator in the Peace Country.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1929 five grain elevators stood in this small town, most have been demolished.

HISTORY OF HYTHE, ALBERTA
Hythe was first known as Happy Valley named after "Happy Fletcher" one of the early homesteaders. It was officially named Hythe by its early settlers after their home town in England. In 1913, the first post office was established. Kelly Sunderman was another early settler in the region and was the first to dig a well and was soon known as "The Town of Flowing Wells". It is situated on top of a large underground water supply.

The first settlers came to this area in 1910. Tolief Omlid was one of the first settlers to arrive from Norway in 1915 and built a log house that was two stories and located 4 miles west of Hythe. In 1993 the house was donated to the Hythe Heritage and Historical Society. The house is now a museum and is used to house antique and museum items.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes