Legends on the Niagara
17T E 661501 N 4767027
This facility owned and operated by the Niagara Parks. It has 1,000 acres of natural landscape that boast two 18-hole championship courses, a 9-hole short course, and an incredible 45-acre, 360-degree, driving range.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Each course is designed to offer something different, providing a wonderful mix from open holes where golfers have to negotiate fescue and sand traps, to parkland holes that wind through trees and water hazards. Legends on the Niagara ensures every shot is a memorable one.

All three golf courses offer a unique way to challenge and inspire all levels of golfers. However, if you are looking to improve your skills, be sure to visit the Legends on the Niagara Golf Academy. Our Instructors are friendly, knowledgeable, and all share the same teaching methods. They are the very best in the business.

The Legends on the Niagara Clubhouse was built to resemble an early 1800s fort and both its lounge and terrace offer a panoramic view overlooking the Battlefield course and lake. This is a great place to finish your round with cocktails and a fine dinner prepared by our skilled Chefs.

Ussher’s Creek
Located on the south side of this majestic property is the Ussher’s Creek course, one of Golf Architect Thomas McBroom’s finest masterpieces.
This challenging and breathtaking course features thick stands of deciduous trees, wetland hazards, knee-high fescue rough, and impeccable conditioning from tee to green. These all combine to make Ussher’s Creek a classic parkland course.
Thomas McBroom set the course softly on the land with flowing lines, moderately sized greens with slight folds, and strategic bunkering to create targets and intricate turns. This course offers a nice contrast to its counterpart, Battlefield, while still providing a great challenge for every level of golfer. The large amount of land allowed McBroom the rare luxury of creating a meandering course that promotes a feeling of privacy and keeps adjacent foursomes hidden from sight.
The creek for which the course is named crisscrosses throughout the fairways and weaves into nine holes, providing both aesthetic enhancement and challenge. However, if this is not enough to intimidate any golfer, Ussher’s Creek also has two other large ponds that add to the difficulty of this beautiful design.
Golfers can find four sets of Tees that stretch from 7,180 yards from the Gold Tees to 5,421 yards from the Red Tees. While the Ussher’s Creek course is not as long as the Battlefield course, golfers should not be fooled into thinking it’s an easier challenge.

Battlefield
The imposing Battlefield course is located on the north side of the Legends on the Niagara property. Golf Architect Douglas Carrick created a truly unique course that challenges every level of golfer.
The Battlefield course features a nice mix of wide, links style holes with generous undulating fairways and greens that are bound by dense forest and brush.
The bunkers on the Battlefield course are particularly treacherous, as high lips and grass walls make recoveries from errant tee shots and approach shots quite difficult. Even with the deep bunkers, Carrick has designed fairways that sweep across a gently contoured countryside that gives the golfer some breathing room both off the tee and as they approach the green.
This course offers four sets of Tees that stretch from a whopping 7,309 yards from the Gold Tees to a more manageable 5,500 yards from the Red Tees, to allow every level of golfer the opportunity to enjoy their experience.
The key feature of the Battlefield course is the 19-acre, man-made lake, which borders the 9th and 18th holes. These are not the only holes where water comes into play, as six other holes have ponds that will catch the attention of every golfer.

Chippawa Course
The Chippawa short course is the perfect complement to the larger Battlefield and Ussher’s Creek courses. This 9-hole design celebrates the village in which Legends on the Niagara is located and commemorates the rich history of the people and the area. The Chippawa course was a design that brought Douglas Carrick and Thomas McBroom together to create a special touch at this already magnificent facility. Although the term executive course brings the thought of an easy round, Chippawa should not be taken lightly.
At its longest, it plays 2,159 yards from the Blue Tees and as close as 1,552 yards from the Red Tees. Each hole brings a different challenge, and scores worse than par can be made if you miss the green from the Tee. The Chippawa course has become a regular “hot spot” for local Senior and Ladies Leagues. The friendly staff add to the welcoming effect Chippawa course offers each and every guest, whether they are a regular or new to Legends on the Niagara.
Public or Private Course: Public

Carts or Caddies: