Basilica of St Lawrence Stained Glass- Asheville NC
17S E 359043 N 3940484
The Basilica of St Lawrence Basilica, Deacon and Martyr, is significant Roman Catholic church in downtown Asheville, and the mother church for Western North Carolina. It is know for its architecture and art, the dome and the stained glass windows.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Basilica of St Lawrence Basilica is significant for many reasons. It is religiously significant as a basilica, one of 33 when it was designated as a basilica in 1993 by Pope John Paul II and 56 currently. See WMF6PB
The Basilica is architecturally significant, being designed and built by Rafael Guastavino 1905 to 1909. The key architectural feature of the basilica is its expansive elliptical dome, 82 ft x 58 ft, the largest in the United States.

The basilica is historically significant, registered as 78001993 in the US National Registry of Historical Places. See WMF6P2

The Basilica is significant for its art, the stained glass windows statues carvings and paintings. These are documented in the pdf brochure available here (visit link)

Under the dome are semicircular arches with stained glass windows. These are documented in the Architecture and Art brochure. This waymark focuses on the major full height stained glass windows centered in the east and west walls.

The east window pictures Christ Healing the Sick. Over his shoulder are Peter James and John. The text from St Matthew is "Come to Me all you who Labour and are Heavy laden and I will Refresh You" I write this on Labour Day 2012.

The west wall depicts the Transfiguration of Christ flanked by Moses and Elijah. At the base are the usual dudes, Peter, James and John. The text from Matthew is "And he was Transfigured before them" All the windows were made in Munich Germany.
Type of building where window is located: Church

97 Haywood St