Museum of mountain ecology and natural history of the Ukrainian Carpathians - Rakhiv, Ukraine
Museum of mountain ecology and natural history of the Ukrainian Carpathians
Location: Ukraine

Museum of mountain ecology and natural history of the Ukrainian Carpathians (or Museum of Forest Ecology operates in Carpathian biosphere reserve as an information eco-educational, historical and cultural center.
This is Ukraine’s only a museum complex.
Museum exhibition consists of two parts – “The nature of the Carpathians” and “Nature in the Ukrainian Carpathians.”
In the first section you can read the history of the Carpathian Mountains, their geology, geomorphology, main types of landscapes, flora and fauna.
Source: (visit link)

The Museum of Forest Ecology stands on the hill behind the Carpathian Biosphere Reserve headquarters building. This old-school museum of natural history is surprisingly informative, rich and colourful as well as slightly kitsch. So, in between chuckles at the odd moth-bitten, taxidermied sheep, you’ll learn a bit from the handy Carpathian Mountains relief map, and the dioramas of forest landscapes and Hutsul festivals – even without reading the signs.

Open Year Round?: yes

Interpretive Programs?: yes