Slevaci - Vostrovska c.p. 484 / Praha - Dejvice, CZ
33U E 455029 N 5550169
CS: Relief slevacu nad vchodem do bytoveho domu v prazskych Dejvicich / EN: Relief of steelworkers above the entrance to the apartment building in Prague - Dejvice
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Glazovany keramicky relief, ktery zobrazuje praci ve slevarne, je umisten nad jiznim vstupem do jednopatroveho bytoveho domu s vestavenym podkrovim. Relief zobrazuje dva slevace pri praci a dale je na nem uveden letopocet 1951. V obdobi po druhe svetove valce bylo v teto oblasti Hanspaulky postaveno nekolik techto typovych domu, jejichz fasady byly vyzdobeny timto a dalsimi podobnymi reliefy.

EN: The glazed ceramic relief which shows work in foundry is placed above the south entrance to the two-storey apartment building with a built-in attic. The relief shows two steelworkers and there is stated the date 1951 which signs the year of construction of the house. There were built several type houses which were decorated with similar reliefs in this part of Hanspaulka in the period after World War II.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1951