George C, Marshall - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608509 N 4417520
This historical marker is located at the intersection of West Main Street and Vicites Drive (142 West Main St.) in the west end of the city of Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania, directly across the street from George C. Marshall Memorial Plaza

This marker was placed here in the 1980's to commemorate the birthplace of George C. Marshall, who was ultimately the United States Secretary and State and later the Secretary of Defense during the Cold-War era., During the post-World War II period in Europe, he developed the Marshall Plan to help Europeans recover from the damage during World War II. Mr. Marshall received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953 and died in 1959 and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Marker Name: George C. Marshall

County: Fayette

Date Dedicated: 01/17/1981

Marker Type: City

Location: 142 West Main Street, Uniontown, PA 15401

Category: Government & Politics, Government & Politics 20th Century, Military, Military Post-Civil War