Column Aquincum - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

[EN]

Freestanding roman Column in Aquincum Budapest.

"Aquincum is the name of the ancient Roman city that was located on the site of today's Budapest.

It was in ancient times an important city, as evidenced by written and archaeological sources. She is a modern built over ancient city very well researched. Aquincum consisted of two population centers and formed a sort of twin cities. There were about a legion camp with a settlement and an independent civilian town in the north. The city lay on Danuvius (Donau), which in those days was the limit of the Roman Empire in this region. This came to the city a special strategic importance.

Of Christ's birth the territory of today's Hungary was conquered by the Romans. The territory of the later Budapest was then dominated by the Celtic tribe of Eravisker. These had their main village and dominated by the Romans even his own coins. From 40 AD the area but was brought completely under Roman control. There was a military camp of the ala I. Tungrorum Frontonania. The inscription of their camp is partially preserved. In 89 legion was transferred here and built a corresponding bearing. To the warehouse over time caused significant civilian settlements. A forum was built.

By 106 the province of Pannonia was established inferior, whose capital was Aquincum. In 107, the Emperor Hadrian later governor of Aquincum. A governor's palace was built. Especially in the north, at some distance from camp, resulted in a settlement center, which was awarded in the year 124, the city rights. The town gained the status of municipium. This city was equipped with a wall, a public bath and other public buildings. In the following years, two amphitheatres were built, one for civilian city and another for the military camp. In 194 civilian city was elevated to the status of a colony. In the year 296 Pannonia Inferior was divided into two provinces. Aquincum lost it the status of a provincial capital, but still remained of particular importance. By 332 new legionary fortress was built. Approx. 30 years later, it came to the construction of a double Christian basilica in the civilian town. As of the end of the fourth century, there was more to the penetration of Germanic and Hun-Alans immigrants who settled in the territory of the city. Shortly after 430 Pannonia was officially abandoned by the Romans and the Huns left. A Roman or Romanized remaining population is still detectable in the subsequent period.

The remains of Aquincum are today in the northern suburbs of Budapest and are there not because of the very dense development received some good and well researched. Remains of Roman activities were found almost all over the city, but especially the right of the Danube. The military camp occupied an area of ??about 400 × 500 m. During excavations, almost all major buildings are detected such an archaeological camp. In the middle was the headquarters building (principia). There was a large indoor military bath (Balineum), a hospital (valetudinarium), workshops, granaries (Horreum) and of course the crew barracks.

Especially east was followed by a camp village (vicus), the entlangzog on the Danube and a Nordsüdausdehnung of more than one kilometer was quite urban in character. There were public baths, temples and a marketplace. On an island opposite the town was the governor's palace. In the south there was an amphitheater. In the West, there were craftsmen especially. In the north, some richly decorated with paintings and mosaics townhouses.

North of this urban center another, slightly smaller, surrounded by a wall, was a civilian city facility's amphitheater, temples and baths. This city had the status of a municipium and later held a colony "- Source:. Wikipedia
Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Aquincum