Toompea - 10201, Tallinn, Estonia
The Toompea Postkontor is located in the heart of Old Town Toompea, across from the Alexander Nevsky Cathedral in Tallinn, Estonia.
Location: Estonia

The Toompea Post Office, situated in historic Old Town Toompea, is located at Lossi Plats 4.

Hours are:
Mon-Fri 9:00 to 17:00
Sat-Sun closed

"The main activity of Estonian Post Ltd. is the provision of universal postal services. We have the best-developed service network in Estonia; it has around 400 structural units for serving customers all over Estonia. Estonian Post Ltd. offers nearly 90 types of services. Since 1994, Estonian Post Ltd. is member of PostEurop and the Baltic Postal Union. The Republic of Estonia is member of the Universal Postal Union since 1922; it resumed its membership in 1992." (visit link)

The Toompea Post Office building began as a one-story home in the 1600's. In 1711, it was owned by former Swedish Major-General Anton Wolmar von Schlippenbachile, who had been befriended by the Russian Tsar Peter I, and had been granted the rank of Major-General in the Russian Army. In December 1711, Peter I and Catherine stayed in the house of their former enemy. In the mid-1700's, the house was rebuilt to accomodate two additional floors.

For an interesting history of Estonian Postal Service visit: (visit link)
State/Territory: Tallin