LLantrisant - Rhondda Cynon Taf - Wales
30U E 473993 N 5710107
The focal point of LLantrisant is the Bull Ring, a commercial square in the centre of the town that was used for bull-baiting, The square contains a statue of Dr William Price a pioneer of cremation.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Historic Town known for several famous buildings and characters.
LLantrisant is the home of the Royal Mint, Where all Great Britains Coins and Medals are struck.
Llantrisant Castle now surrounded by a fence, to preserve what little is left of this 13th century ivy covered tower and castle wall remains. ( The Co-ordinates were taken at the Castle.
The most famous person is Dr William Price who was a
"chartist, heretic, archdruid and pioneer in the legalisation of cremation in the British Isles, Dr William Price was undoubtedly one of the most flamboyant and indeed eccentric characters in Welsh history, as bright and colourful as his burning funeral pyre which shone across a dark and dull Victorian age". Text Source:
(visit link)

"A dark, ivy-covered ruined tower is all that is left of one of the more important 13th-century castles of Glamorgan. It was built in about 1250 by Richard de Clare, lord of Glamorgan, to hold this hill district of Meisgyn which he had just wrestled from its Welsh overlords. The castle's strategic and commanding position, guarding the important route from the upland to the lowland zone, is very apparent". Text Source: (visit link)

The Royal Mint at llantrisant, Made the Medals for the London 2012 Olympics, And special commemorative British Coins.
See their Web Site: (visit link)