Schloss Ebenrain - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The most important late-baroque country house in northwestern Switzerland.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: "Castle Ebenrain is a country castle with surrounding gardens in Sissach in the Swiss canton of Basel-Land. It is regarded by art historians as the most important late-baroque country house in northwestern Switzerland.

Castle Ebenrain was built in the years 1774/76 for the Basel silk ribbon manufacturer and dealer Martin Bachofen (1727-1814) designed by the local Baroque architect Samuel Werenfels (1720-1800). The associated late baroque gardens north and south of the building were designed by the Bernese architect Niklaus Sprüngli (1725-1802). Before 1805 the southern gardens were converted into a landscape garden of the late style phase - except for a lime avenue in the central axis still preserved today, from 1817 to 1821 also the northern part of the garden. After 1872 more modifications to the castle and a redesign and expansion of the park were executed, designed by the Parisian architect Édouard André (1840-1911). In the early 20th century some elements were converted back to Baroque style and from 1934 to 1942 a comprehensive renovation. Since 1951 the castle is owned by the canton of Basel-Land and is used for art exhibitions, concerts and lectures. From 1986 to 1989 the castle was renovated again." (Tranlated from German Wikipedia)

DE: "Schloss Ebenrain ist ein Landschloss mit umgebender Gartenanlage in Sissach im Schweizer Kanton Basel-Landschaft. Es wird von der Kunstwissenschaft als der bedeutendste spätbarocke Landsitz der Nordwestschweiz angesehen.

Schloss Ebenrain wurde in den Jahren 1774/76 für den Basler Seidenbandfabrikanten und -händler Martin Bachofen (1727–1814) nach Plänen des Basler Barockarchitekten Samuel Werenfels (1720–1800) erbaut. Die zugehörigen spätbarocken Gartenanlagen nördlich und südlich des Gebäudes entwarf der Berner Architekt Niklaus Sprüngli (1725–1802). Vor 1805 wurde – mit Ausnahme einer bis heute erhaltenen Lindenallee in der Mittelachse – die südliche Gartenanlage in einen Landschaftsgarten der späten Stilphase umgewandelt, zwischen 1817 und 1821 auch der nördliche Gartenteil. Nach 1872 erfolgten einige Umbauten am Schloss bzw. Umgestaltungen und eine Erweiterung des Parks nach Plänen des Pariser Gartenarchitekten Édouard André (1840–1911). Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts fand eine „Rebarockisierung“ statt, zwischen 1934 und 1942 eine umfassende Renovierung. Seit 1951 ist die Schlossanlage im Besitz des Kantons Basel-Landschaft und wird für Kunstausstellungen, Konzerte und Vorträge benutzt. Von 1986 bis 1989 wurde das Schloss erneut saniert." (Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link) )
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, A-Objekte, Seite 87 (7)