Worldwide Cemeteries - Stonewall Memory Gardens - Manassas, Virginia USA
Stonewall Memory Gardens located in historic Manassas, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Stone Memory Gardens is located in historic Manassas, Virginia. It is part of the Dignity Memorial Network. The cemetery is located right next to the Manassas National Battlefield Park. Here began the first major battle of America's Civil War in 1861. Even though the cemetery is owned commercially, you can bet that many Civil War troops passed through this area. The cemetery is beautifully landscaped with burial sights and mausoleums. One of the mausoleums has etchings of famous Civil War Generals from both north and south. You can find well over 6000 graves here. The cemetery does have one known celebrity buried here. US Congressman Jay W. Johnston. This is a well kept cemetery and is very active!