Frederick Douglass' Visit
An historic marker noting a visit by Frederick Douglass.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This marker reads:
"On one of these gravestones sat the black abolitionist Frederick Douglass in a cold, drizzling rain after giving an anti-slavery speech in the Old Meeting House. Having been refused service at a nearby hotel, he was hungry and without shelter. Pro-slavery Senator Moses Norris, Jr., in an act of kindness, invited the disconsolate stranger into his house for the evening. Thereafter, Mr. Douglass was treated with great respect."

Naturally which stone is not known. It's believed it's a stone closer to where the marker stands. Some say it was more likely on the wall. Regardless of minor details the story goes as follows. After a 1842 speech explaining the horrors of slavery Douglass had been refused by a hotel. Having nowhere to stay, Douglass perched himself on gravestone in the Meeting House cemetery. Upon seeing Douglass out in the weather U.S. Senator Moses Norris took Douglass in, offering food and shelter for the evening. This was a great and kind act, especially in those times of great intolerance by many.
Marker Name: Frederick Douglass' Visit

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial