Abaty Talyllychau - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 431817 N 5758900
Abaty Talyllychau - Talley Abbey, a ruined former monastery of the White Canons. The Abbey is located in the village of Talley in Carmarthenshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Set in beautiful hills, at the head of the Talley Lakes, the abbey at Talley is unique in Wales in being founded for the monastic order of the Premonstratensians, or White Canons. The cannons had a constitution and way of life based on Cistercian lines, even adopting the same white habit, but followed the Augustinian cannons in their undertaking of duties within the parish. The order was well supported in England at the end of the 12th century, and Henry II's chief justiciar, Ranulf de Glanville, was prominent among its patrons. It may have been this man who influenced Rhys ap Gruffydd, the Lord Rhys, in his choice of the White Canons for the new house which he founded at Talley in the late 1180s, a time of peace and concord between the Welsh prince and the English crown. The downfall of Ranulf soon afterwards may in turn had some bearing on the fact that no other Premonstratensian houses were ever founded in Wales, and that Talley was only poorly endowed". Source: (visit link)

Addmision to the Abbey is free but for opening hours and directions please visit the CADW website link: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abaty Talyllychau (Tally Abbey)

Abaty Talyllychau