St Giles’ Church, Wyddial, Herts, UK
The 14th century church of Wyddial
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church is a grade I listed building of 14th century origin. Of special interest are the north chancel and chapel, both built of brick and dated by a brass inscription 1532. The triumphant entry of brick into church buildings is a significant sign of the Tudor age. Of particular interest also are the two 16th century stained glass windows of Flemish origin showing scenes from the passion. The church itself occupies a unique position, in that it sits astride the meridian line - probably the only church in England to do so.

Wyddial was called Widihale in Domesday Book, and was given by William I. to Hardwin de Scalers. The walk from Buntingford up the hill to the ruined church at Layston, and thence to this village, leads through some of the quietest spots in the county. The church is E.E., and stands on high ground a few yards N. from the road and about 1 mile W. from the river Quin. It was restored sixty years ago; but still retains two seventeenth-century stained-glass windows in the aisle, and two Jacobean screens. The little N. chapel of brick was built by one George Canon in 1632. The brasses include (1) to George Gyll, Lord of the Manor (d. 1546); (2) to Dame Margaret (Plumbe), a daughter of Sir Thomas Neville, Kt., and wife to Sir Robert Southwell, Master of the Rolls (d. 1575). There are many memorials to the Goulston family, several of whom were Lords of the Manor; that to Sir Richard Goulston (d. 1686) bears a long inscription in Latin. Wyddial Hall, in a small park close to the church, was the property of the Goulstons.
Building Materials: Stone