Forte de São Clemente - V.N. Milfontes, Portugal
Forte de São Clemente was built in 1599 and it has been used as a hotel.
Location: Beja, Portugal

This fort was built between 1599 and 1602, under the coordination of the Italian engineer Alexandre Massai, a man also involved in other significant works, namely the harbor of Lisbon and a handful of other forts.

The purpose of this fort was to protect the nearby village and the mouth of rio Mira from the frequent attacks by north African corsairs and pirates.

In 1903 the Crown sold the building in auction. Later, in 1939, the fort was bought by Dom Luis de Castro e Almeida. It was by then little more than a ruin. But the new owner managed to renovate the fort. In 1959 the fort starts a new stage of its life: hotel! But an exclusive hotel, with just a couple of available bedrooms, with obnoxious rates.

More recently, after the death of Dom Luis de Castro e Almeida, the fort changed hands, and it's actually now for sale. 4 millions Euros.
Designação (Name): Forte de São Clemente

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público