St Yeghiche Armenian Church - Cranley Gardens, London, UK
30U E 695892 N 5708020
This Armenian church is on the north east side of Cranley Gardens with the rear bein in Selwood Place. The church, constructed as an Anglican church, was built in 1866/7 to a design by C J Freake.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church was built as an Anglican church called St Peter's. It later became an Armenian church, known as St Peter's Armenian Church and today it is called St Yeghiche Armenian Church.

The British History website (visit link) has a detailed history of the church of which the following is an extract:

"Now called St. Peter's Armenian Church, this is the second of the two churches which were built by (Sir) Charles James Freake to serve the needs of the occupants of the houses he had built or was about to build on the Smith's Charity estate. St. Peter's (Plates 56b, 56c, 58, fig. 31) was erected in 1866–7 from designs prepared in Freake's own office, but much of its architectural interest arises from a number of alterations which were made to the interior during the present century under the direction of W. D. Caroe.

The church was built on ground which Freake held from the Smith's Charity trustees by virtue of a building agreement of 1862. Early in 1865 he approached Dr. A. C. Tait, then Bishop of London and later Archbishop of Canterbury, with a proposal to build a church at his own expense, and sought Tait's aid in obtaining a sufficiently large district for the church. (ref. 216) By May 1865 he had obtained a promise from the charity's trustees to convey the site to the Ecclesiastical Commissioners as a free gift, and in June 1866 he made a formal proposal to the Commissioners, through his solicitor Charles Fishlake Cundy, for the erection, endowment and perpetual patronage of a church to seat 1,500 (500 in free seats) which he estimated would cost £7,000 and for which he was prepared to provide an endowment of £1,000. (ref. 217) The Commissioners agreed, and the foundation stone was laid by Mrs. Freake on 21 July 1866. After a dispute with the sponsors of the proposed new church of St. Augustine's, Queen's Gate, over the size of the respective districts to be allotted to the two churches, which was resolved by the intervention of Bishop Tait, St. Peter's was consecrated by him on 29 June 1867. (ref. 218)

Freake seems to have been at pains to conceal the identity of the actual architect or architects of the building. Some contemporary journals attributed the design to him personally, but The Builder was probably more accurate in stating that the church was built by Freake ‘from drawings prepared in his own office’, with J. Brown as clerk of works and general foreman. (ref. 219) A number of fledgling architects are known to have worked under Freake (see page 104), and his principal executant on work of about this date in Grosvenor Square was William Tasker. (ref. 220) If experienced outside advice on church-building was needed, however, Thomas Cundy II, who was the brother of Freake's solicitor, Charles Fishlake Cundy, and who was involved in the work in Grosvenor Square as the Grosvenor estate surveyor, would have been well qualified to assist.

The first incumbent to be appointed by Freake, the Honourable and Reverend F. C. E. Byng, was a son of the second Earl of Strafford. Some of the cost of the church appears to have been met by him, perhaps merely the interest charges on a loan which Freake had evidently had to take out, as (Sir) Henry Cole recorded in his diary instances when he was called upon to mediate between the two men on monetary matters. (ref. 221) Byng resigned the living in 1890 and nine years later succeeded his brother as fifth Earl of Strafford. (ref. 222)

St. Peter's has been described as the High Church equivalent of St. Paul's, Onslow Square, but its services were never particularly ‘High’. A later vicar said that it has been difficult to define or place from the party, or the theological point of view, except that it has been certainly “Church of England” ’. He characterised the congregation as one that ‘has always been fortunate in its men. Men who are earning their living in London can hardly live in that part of London unless they are efficient, and on the other hand it is not so expensive as to make it impossible for the returned Colonial Governor, the retired Admiral or General, the retired or senior Civil Servant to live there. We always had a large number of knights in the congregation, which indicates the type of men. Not great men perhaps, not of the first rank, but faithful servants of the State, men who had done something."

The church is also Grade II* listed and the entry at the English Heritage website (visit link) tells us:

"Church. 1866-7, designed and built by the office of C J Freake, with additions by W D Caroe and others, principally of 1907-9 and 1922-3. Kentish ragstone with ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Decorated Gothic style. Tower in north-west corner, with three-stage broach steeple. Vestries and hall on north side behind vicarage, by Caroe, 1907-9. Interior is cruciform with north and south aisles and transepts, apsidal east end. Four-bay nave arcade to crossing arch with clerestorey having alternate pairs of quatrefoil-headed and trefoil-headed lights; triple arches flanking transepts, and chancel arch to sanctuary. Nave walls originally polychrome brick, now whitewashed; west gallery by Caroe, 1909. Choir (under crossing) and sanctuary altered and embellished by Caroe and Passmore, 1922-3, with dormer lights, and reredos, sedilia, and canopy work richly carved by Nathaniel Hitch. Organ case on south side and gallery in north transept by Caroe. Morning chapel off north transept by Caroe, 1907-9, with lierne vault and carved figures by Hitch and Harold Whitaker, and Cosmati-style floor. Oak pulpit byJ S Alder, 1902. Stained glass by many hands, notably clerestorey windows by Mary Lowndes, 1904-6. St Peter's was built by C J Freake as an estate church for his building developments on the Smith's Charity Estate, complementing his previous St Paul's, Onslow Square (q.v.)."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1867

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source