Richard Widmark's Birthsite, "Hollywood Legend!"
15T E 510889 N 5043522
This historical marker is located in Sunrise, Minnesota, marking the place where Richard Widmark was born.
Location: Minnesota, United States

In the summer of 1914, Carl and Ethel Mae left Braham, MN to take clerk jobs at Elias Nordgren's Mercantile Store. It was here on December 26, at 12:26am, Carl ran over to the neighboring house and announced to Harry Wolleat, they had a son named Richard Weedt Widmark. He would go on to movie stardom, starring in such films as: 1947's "Kiss of Death" playing the infamous Tommy Udo, "Don't Bother to Knock", with Marilyn Monroe in 1952, and "The Alamo" with John Wayne in 1960. From 1947-1991 he made 74 films and in 1949 his hand prints were cemented in the Hollywood Walk of Fame to solidify his legacy permanently. He passed way on 3-24-08 at the age of 93 in Roxbury, CT.
Marker Type:: Roadside