Martin Luther Lutheran Church - Carmine, TX
Lutheran Church located on a tree shaded lot in a Texas town with a population of 250.

Martin Luther is located on Luther Lane in Carmine. The Church was organized in 1902, an new brick sanctuary was erected in 1966 and the Christian Education Annex was added in 1985. The original white wooden church building still stands next to the modern structures.

Martin Luther Lutheran School which is part of the Church's outreach, offers care for for birth to pre-Kindergarten; after school day care; and a summer program for school aged children. Sunday Morning Worship begins at 9:00am followed by Sunday School.

On its face book pages, the Church describes itself as:"... a mid-sized church in a small town located very near the county lines that divide up so much of life. Yet this church is the place and space where folks on the edges of these three counties gather, worship, eat, learn, and do ministry together in Christ's name." Link

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No