Natural History Museum - South Kensington, London, UK
30U E 695992 N 5708755
This series of nine windows, seven arched and two circular, are opposite the main entrance to the musuem.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates given are for the main entrance to the Natural History Museum in Kensington, London. The windows are in the Central area in the museum's Green Zone. Non-flash photography is permitted. The museum is free to visit.

The windows are at the top level of the museum and can be viewed from anywhere in the main hall. A feature of the museum is the arches that are built into the design no matter where you look. The stained glass windows are in three sets of three and are contained within large stone arches at the northern end of the building. The centre three windows are the largest with the centre one of the three rising a further 50% compared to those each side of it. Each side of the main windows are two groups of three windows. Each group has two arched windoes with a circular window located above and between them.

The windoes appear to contain geometric patterns and some floral work and do not seem to be dedicated to anyone.
Type of building where window is located: Museum

Natural History Museum