Rumford Chemical Works - East Providence, RI
19T E 304591 N 4634625
Eben Horsford developed a chemical compound while at Harvard University to provide an alternative to leavening food in baking, and founded the Rumford Chemical Works to make his product - Rumford Baking Powder.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the East Providence, RI, village of Rumford is a building complex that once was the Rumford Chemical Works which made, among other products, then a new kind of compound for baking, originally named "yeast powder" - later known as Rumford Baking Powder.

The complex is located at the corner of Greenwood Ave. and Newman Ave, a block from the intersection of RI Route 152 and RI Route 114. The building at the corner had a sign saying "Rumford Center 20" [the address number]. The complex has over ten buildings - each having its own distinctive characteristics. The tallest building is at the corner, which are now residential 'lofts.' There is a wooden building toward the back that is now a performance venue. A few commercial operations, including the Seven Stars Bakery, are in low storied buildings along Greenwood Avenue and on the first floor of the corner building. The whole complex has been converted to other functions and you can park and walk around anywhere.

The plaque found is inside the bakery and mounted between two large windows overlooking the outside eating area. The plaque has the following on it:

"Rumford Baking Powder

East Providence, Rhode Island
1854-1869

In the mid-19th century, Eben Horsford, Rumford Professor at Harvard University, devised a unique mixture for baking, which he named "yeast powder" and later called baking powder. The acid component, calcium acid phosphate, originally manufactured from bones, replaced cream of tarter, an expensive byproduct of the European wine industry. The mixture of acid with sodium bicarbonate was stabilized by the addition of starch and marketed in one package. In the presence of moisture carbon dioxide is released, leavening biscuits, cookies, or other quick baking products. As a result of Horsford's work, baking became easier, quicker, and more reliable.

American Chemical Society June 12, 2006"

The web site on the American Chemical Society web site has a lot more on the process and the product. After receiving a patent on April 26, 1856, Harvard chemist, Eben Horsford and his partner George Wilson established the Rumford Chemical Works. Rumford Baking Powder, as well as other products were produced here. The factory continued to manufacture baking powder here until 1966.

An interesting set of connections -
Rumford Baking Powder is named after Count Rumford, who was known for his work in understanding heat and radiation properties and developed the Rumford fireplace. Eben Horsford was a Rumford Professor at Harvard University - a chair that was endowed by Count Rumford. The count, himself, was formely Banjamin Thompson, who was born in Woburn in the 1700s and went to Rumford, New Hampshire - today's Concord, NH and took on that name when he became a count.
Location:
Corner of Greenwood Ave. and Newman Ave. The plaque is on the inside wall of the Seven Stars Bakery.

Type of structure/site: Factory

Date of Construction: 1/1/1854