Penrhys - Rhondda Cynon Taff - Wales.
30U E 469320 N 5721253
Penrhys is situated on the peak of a mountain, 1100ft above sea level. overlooking the valleys of Rhondda Fach and Fawr. Penrhys was one of the holiest sites for Christian pilgrims in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Penryhys is a Social housing estate of approx 1000 homes, built on the top of a mountain, that feature several Holy relics. The statue of Our Lady Of Penrhys is on the ancient site of, what is thought to be a franciscan monastery, also a medieval Holy Well.

"The statue of Our Lady of Penrhys dominates the skyline which marks the site of an ancient chapel. The shrine of the Virgin Mary at Penrhys was one of the most important in South Wales. It was the focus of intense piety and prayer prior to its destruction at the command of Henry VIII in 1538.

The medieval holy well, to which many miracles have been attributed, still survives and is found by walking down the narrow path near to the present day site of the statue, which was erected on 2nd July 1953.

The "well", a focus of pilgrimage, is in fact a natural spring rising on the western slope below the chapel to which have been attributed healing powers." Source: (visit link)

You can read more the annual pilgrimage by going to the Cistercian-Way website: (visit link)