Lawrenceville Sign - Qc, Canada
Lawrenceville is located in Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Lawrenceville is a Village municipality in the Le Val-Saint-François Regional County Municipality in the Estrie region of Quebec.

It is situated west of Sherbrooke, near Black river. Around 650 Lawrencevillagers are counted in an area of 17 square kilometers.

The name of the village honors Mr. Isaac Lawrence, the first settler of the locality, who came from Canaan, Connecticut around 1794.

His family established itself near Lake Waterloo. In 1800 the township of Stukely was created, but the village of Lawrenceville was not constituted until 1836 by detachment of the municipality from the township of North-Stukely. Erastus Lawrence, son of Isaac Lawrence built a sawmill and flourmill on an island. Even though only remains of the building can still be found on the island, two dwellings still exist: dating from the 19th century, that is the Island Park House of Victorian style and another house, with a double-slope roof. We get to Lawrenceville by route 243 and route 220.

Lawrenceville a été colonisée par Isaac Lawrence, originaire de la ville de Canaan dans le Connecticut, qui s’établit dans le canton avec sa famille dès 1794.

Son fils Erastus y construit en 1836 un moulin à scie et à farine sur une île qui deviendra plus tard un lieu patrimonial privilégié. Sur l’Île du Moulin, même s’il ne reste que des vestiges du bâtiment, on trouve encore deux résidences d’époque : la Island Park House, de style victorien, et une autre, un peu plus modeste, avec une toiture à deux versants. Ces demeures évoquent la cohabitation des deux cultures fondatrices des Lawrencevillois qui ont choisi leur toponyme en hommage à la famille fondatrice.