Riverfront Community Center - Leavenworth, Ks.
15S E 335404 N 4353872
This marker is on the right side of the entrance of the Riverfront Community Center - 123 Esplanade St.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is on the right side of the entrance of the Riverfront Community Center. The Community Center is in the old Train Depot.

History of Leavenworth Historical Society:
(visit link)

"Soon after the Kansas-Nebraska Act was signed in 1854, Leavenworth became the first city of Kansas. When Leavenworth County was organized a year later, several other towns in the vicinity, such as Kickapoo and Delaware, vied with Leavenworth to be awarded the county seat. Leavenworth, awarded that honor, soon became known as the great jumping off place for western travelers. The rapidly growing town represented hope and promise to many pioneers and in many ways, characterized the people who would eventually explore and settle in the West. Few had a realistic idea of the trials that the Great Plains presented. Nevertheless, they saw Leavenworth, the budding river city, everything that beckoned them to an unknown future.

Leavenworth continued growing through the latter years of the 1800s and by the 1880s and 1890s, Leavenworth was the most important manufacturing city in Kansas and one of the largest in the entire United States, boasting sixty-seven prosperous and growing industries. It was third in furniture production in the United States, had the second largest mill-machinery plant in the country, led in the manufacture of stoves, and produced over 250,000 tons of coal per year within the city limits.

The thought of forming a historical society came during the planning of Leavenworth's Centennial Celebration in 1954 when interested citizens realized the rapid destruction of significant Leavenworth landmarks. It was actually the Kiwanis Club, then headed by James Fussell, that helped promote the idea. In the fall of 1954, they announced their sponsorship of a "Historic Essay Contest" in order to motivate public interest in the organization of the Leavenworth Historical Society. Formed in December 1954, with a mission to collect, preserve and share the rich history of Leavenworth County, Miss Ella Carroll was a charter member of the society, who then donated her Victorian home in 1964 for a museum.

As the main repository of history in Leavenworth County, it is the business of the Leavenworth County Historical Society to discover, preserve, and share as much information as possible about Leavenworth County in contrast and comparison to larger themes of the history of the state of Kansas and the United States. Being a historic home museum and county historical society, these larger themes are explored through guided tours, special exhibits, programming, research, and publications."

History of the Union Depot and Riverfront Community Center:
(visit link)

"The Riverfront Community Center is located in the renovated historic Union Depot (built in 1888) overlooking the Missouri River. The depot is evidence of the city's position at the apex of Kansas cities in the 19th century and reaffirms its importance as the center for transportation and commerce during that period. Today, the facility is a multipurpose complex, providing attractive, well-equipped meeting rooms to accommodate groups from 10 to 500. The center also has on-site recreational and fitness facilities.The weight room, indoor track, cardio room, racquetball court, gymnasium, and indoor pool offer a great way to work out and have fun staying fit.
The purpose of the Riverfront Community Center is to provide social, educational, recreational, and wellness opportunities to the community in a clean, well-managed, safe, hazard-free, well-equipped and maintained environment, and to stay successful by continually trying to improve and stay in touch with our customers.

Beautiful, spacious meeting rooms are available for hosting special events. The original decor and old fashion charm of this historic train depot has been preserved to add a special touch to any occasion. Room rental rates are reasonable for both residents and non-residents. Services include setting up and taking down tables and chairs, and trash removal. Our In-House Caterer is available for your special events, or you may choose another area caterer (20% fee required). For room reservations, contact the Manager, Tammy Metzgar, at tmetzgar@firstcity.org or 913-680-2709.

Leavenworth Landing Park is located behind the Riverfront Community Center and offers a picturesque setting for outdoor special events."
Marker Name: Riverfront Community Center - Old Union Depot

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is on the right side of the entrance of the Riverfront Community Center. Riverfront Community Center Old Union Depot Built in 1888 by James A. McGonigle In 1984 V.B. Greenamyre and family gave the building to the City of Leavenworth. In 1985 a bond issue was voted to renovate the building and to build additional facilities. A half cent sales tax was approved to payoff those bonds and support the center. The Riverfront Community Center is to be used by all the people of Leavenworth and their guests. Leavenworth County Historical Society 1988

Marker Location: Leavenworth

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1988