Coal Miner and His Family - Llwynypia - Rhondda - Wales.
30U E 468483 N 5719987
A bronze lifesize sculpture of a Welsh Coal Miner and his Family - located between Llwynypia and Tonypandy, in the Rhondda Valley, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Two bronze statues on stone pedestal. Group consists of two figures standing slightly apart from each other. One figure is miner in working clothes, feet apart, holding lamp in right hand, left arm outstretched downwards with fist clenched. Woman standing on his left-hand side, her right arm is outstretched with hand holding miner's forearm as if in support. She is holding a baby with her right arm. The baby is wrapped in a shawl 'Welsh fashion'. The woman's head is slightly inclined to her right. Both figures are looking away down the valley (Rhondda Fawr). The sculpture was commissioned by the Rhondda Civic Society. Erected to commemorate the many mining communites of the Rhonnda Valley.

Inscription in English and Welsh on bronze plates fixed to front and rear of base: "This sculpture of a coal miner with his family / was erected by the / Rhondda Civic Society / to commemorate / The Mining Communities of Rhondda / Unveiled by Rt Hon Viscount Tonypandy P.C. D.C.L. / 14 October 1993 Inscription in Welsh on bronze plate fixed to rear of base: Codwyd y cerflun hwn o Iowr gyda i / deulu gan / Gymdeithas Ddinesig Rhondda / i goffau / Cymunedau Glofaol Cwm Rhondda / dadorchuddiwyd gan y Gwir Anrhydeddus Is-iarll Tonypandy P.C. D.C.L. / 14 Hydref 1993"
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Coal Miner and his Family

Figure Type: Human