Septimius Severus - Toronto, Ontario
This statue of the Roman Emperor Septimius Severus is located in the Royal Ontario Museum.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This larger than life-sized marble bust of Roman Emperor Septimius Severus is located in Toronto's Royal Ontario Museum which has an extensive collection of pieces and artifacts from the Roman Empire.

The work depicts the Emperor as a rather young man with a full face, curly hair and a curly beard. He is cloaked in a toga.

The English portion of the Museum's accompanying placard reads:

"EMPEROR SEPTIMIUS SEVERUS

(ruled AD 193-211)

Severus was born in AD 146 at Leptis Magna, Africa. He was a
soldier of outstanding ability and defeated his rivals to become
Emperor in AD 193. The heroic portrait continues the style of Antonines with deeply drilled hair and beard."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Though his military expenditure was costly to the empire, Severus was the strong, able ruler that Rome needed at the time. His enlargement of the Limes Tripolitanus secured Africa, the agricultural base of the empire. His victory over Parthia was total, establishing a new status quo in the east which secured Nisibis and Singara for the Empire. His policy of an expanded and better-rewarded army was criticized by his contemporary Dio Cassius and Herodianus: in particular, they pointed out the increasing burden (in the form of taxes and services) the civilian population had to bear to maintain the new army.

In order to maintain his enlarged military he debased the Roman currency drastically. Upon his accession he decreased the silver purity of the denarius from 81.5% to 78.5%. However, the silver weight actually increased, rising from 2.40 grams to 2.46 grams. Nevertheless the following year he debased the denarius substantially because of rising military expenditures. The silver purity decreased from 78.5% to 64.5% — the silver weight dropping from 2.46 grams to 1.98 grams. In 196 he reduced the purity and silver weight of the denarius again, to 54% and 1.82 grams respectively. Severus' currency debasement was the largest since the reign of Nero, compromising the long-term strength of the economy. However, Severus minted a much higher volume of denarii than his predecessors, alleviating some of the negative effects of debasement.

Severus was also distinguished for his buildings. Apart from the triumphal arch in the Roman Forum carrying his full name, he also built the Septizodium in Rome and enriched greatly his native city of Leptis Magna (including another triumphal arch on the occasion of his visit of 203). The greater part of the Flavian Palace overlooking the Circus Maximus was undertaken in his reign."