Museum of World Treasures - Wichita, KS
14S E 647430 N 4172455
The name says it all, there are treasures of every kind from every corner of the world in this museum of a different kind.
Location: Kansas, United States

A museum that starts with the dinosaurs and traces history through to the present, and it does it very, very well. Start with Ivan, one of the most complete T Rex discoveries ever found, then add in a number of other very interesting fossil displays including one with battling dinosaurs.

Another corner and there are exhibits of Egypt with mummies, pottery from ancient Greece, African Art, Roman coins and Pre-Columbian artifacts. Then add in a collection of gems and minerals. Another corner and there is an actual section of the Berlin Wall. And that is just the first floor, there are two more.

Upstairs, or up the elevator, there is a collection of artifacts pertaining to the historic Royalty of Europe. The military section has something other than the run of the mill in terms of artifacts and exhibits. Then there is the US Presidential Gallery with an artifact from each of the US Presidents.

There is far more in this most unusual and fascinating museum that is the legacy of one man's lifelong passion for collecting. Any trip to Wichita should include a stop at this museum that will have you traveling through time and enjoying every minute of it.
Theme:
World History