Duba / okres Ceska Lipa, CZ
CS: Radnice mesta Dube na Kokorinsku / EN: Townhall of town Duba in Kokorinsko
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

CS: Radnice mesta Dube na Kokorinsku je dvoupatrova budova se dvema bocnimi kridly. Objekt ma zelenou fasadu s eklektickou vyzdobou, v tympanonu nad okapni rimsou je umisten erb mesta. Uprostred hrebene strechy stoji vezicka s hodinami. Radnice byla postavena v polovine 19. stoleti na vyvysenem miste na namesti v Dube a je tak videt z vice stran.

Mesto Duba ma necelych 1 800 obyvatel a je jednou ze vstupnich bran do Chranene krajinne oblasti Kokorinsko, ktera je proslula hlubokymi clenitymi udolimi s piskovcovymi skalami. V uzemi se nachazi nejen zajimave skalni utvary, ale i hrady (Kokorin, Houska, Ronov, Cap) a vesnice s hrazdenymi domy.

EN: The town hall of Duba in Kokorinsko is a three-storey building with two side wings. The house has a green facade with an eclectic decor. There is a Coat of Arms of Duba in the tympanum above the eaves cornice. In the middle of the roof ridge there stands a turret with clocks. The town hall was built in the half of 19th century on a elevated place at the local square so it is visible from different directions.

The town Duba has only about 1 800 of inhabitants and it is a gateway to natural preserved area Kokorinsko which is famous for its deep and rugged valleys with sandstone rocks. In Kokorinsko there are interesting rock formations and also nice castles (Kokorin, Houska, Ronov, Cap) and villages with half-timbered houses.
Name: Mestsky urad Duba

Masarykovo namesti 1/138