FIRST - Anglican Church in Nassau (Niagara)
Located at a small cemetary beside the Welland Canal, close to the Garden City Skyway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This cairn and plaque detail the FIRST Anglican Church site in what is now called Niagara.

The Cairn

The text of the plaque is very aged, but still legible as follows:

At or near this spot in the year 1795, or earlier, William Read U.E.L. and a band of British subjects amidtst the pine forest erected the first Anglican church in the district of Nassau (Niagara) in which divine service was held by the Rev. Robt. Addison

This God's acre and church was deeded to to Homer Episcopal congregation in the year 1799.

Stephen Emmett, Latham Stull - Church Wardens

Erected by the Homer Burying Ground Com. Sept. 1937

Close up of the Plaque

Text found online related to this site: On referring to a copy of a map of the Township of Nassau 791, now Grantham, William, George and John Read had 1100 acres of land. On William Read’s land or in what is now the village of Homer the church referred to was erected. There is no doubt whatever of it being and Episcopal Church for all the Reads of earlier days were strict Episcopalians and the Rec. Mr. Addison was in charge of the Parish at Niagara long before the days of St. Mark’s Church. The was probably the first Episcopal Church in the Niagara Peninsula. It is but natural that the church referred to was erected adjacent to the present Homer burying ground, for in those days the church and burying ground was always in close proximity. And what strange congregations must have been assembled there, old pioneers, men of Military bearing and the noble red man, were no doubt seated side by side, being taught God’s truths by Rev. Robert Addison., of sainted memory. The descendants of William Read afterwards moved to Port Dalhousie and were mainly instrumental in building the first Episcopal Church in that village nearly a century ago; The following certified document by Lt. Col. John Butler taken from the Archives at Ottawa, is of interest: -- “By John Butler Esq., Lieut. Col. Commandant of the Corps of Rangers. These are to certify that the Bearer hereof, George read, Private of Captain Bernard Frey’s Company of the aforesaid Corps for the space of dour years, and in consequence of His Majesty’s Order for discharging, the said Corps, he is herby discharged, and is entitled by his Majesty’s late Order to the portion of land allotted to each private Soldier of his provincial Corps, who wishes to become a settler in this Province, he having first received all just demands, arrears of pay, clothing, and from his entry in of said Corps to this date of his discharge as appears by his receipt on the back hereof. Given under my hand at Niagara this 21st day of June, 1784. (Sgd.) John Butler, Lt. Col. Commanding.

Hope you enjoy the Waymark visit.

The Blue Quasar