Iowa / Minnesota / South Dakota border Tripoint
14T E 705875 N 4819555
A tripoint where Iowa, Minnesota, and South Dakota meet. The marker is offset from the actual point and sits in South Dakota. The actual point is the center line of two roads that intersect close by.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This marker is set at the intersection of of Iowa, Minnesota, and South Dakota.

Plaque reads:
1859: Set at the junction of the states of Minnesota, Iowa, and Dakota Territory by the Federal Land Office survey of Minnesota’s western boundary.

Early 1900's: Removed after partial destruction by vandals.

1938: Repaired and reset by adjacent counties at original site under direction of U. S. Department of Interior.

1979: Broken from base by vehicle traffic.

1980: Restored and relocated at this site by the county governments and historical societies of Lyon County, IA, Rock County, MN, and Minnehaha County, SD. Flush marker set at original location – 43 – 30' N.L.

Dedicated to the pioneers of Siouxland this 26th day of October 1980.
Political Entities: