Marble City Cemetery Sylacauga - Sylacauga, AL
16S E 569026 N 3670695
Marble City Cemetery dates from 1898 when the City of Sylacauga purchased one acre of a wheat field for use as a cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Originally a private burial ground of the George W. Pearson family, the earliest burial in Marble City Cemetery dates from 1876. The cemetery is listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register. The marker is located on West 4th Street. The marker was placed by the cemetery's Perpetual Care Committee.
Marker Name: Marble City Cemetery Sylacauga

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marble City Cemetery opened for public burials in 1898 when the City of Sylacauga purchased one acre of a wheat field from James T. Persons. Originally a private burial ground of the George W. Pearson family, the earliest burial dates from 1876. The city expanded the cemetery in 1919 and 1937. This ten acre cemetery is a mirror of the history of Sylacauga’s marble production. Local stone cutters and men from Italy, Hungary, and Scotland used this area’s native white marble to carve these beautiful monuments. Marble City Cemetery is the resting place for veterans of several wars including one Union and nine Confederate soldiers. Also interred here are Talladega County’s earliest settlers and area residents including eight mayors, a probate judge, and Congressman William F. Nichols. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009

Marker Number: None