St. Joseph - Concordia, KS
Statue of Saint Joseph in front of the Nazareth Convent and Academy in Concordia, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"Joseph is a figure in the Gospels, the husband of Mary the mother of Jesus and the earthly father of Jesus Christ (in distinction to God the Father, his "heavenly father"). In Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox and Anglican Christian traditions he is regarded as Saint Joseph. Together with the Blessed Virgin Mary and the Child Jesus Joseph is one of the three members of the Holy Family; since he only appears in the birth narratives of the Gospels, Jesus is depicted as a child when with him. The formal veneration of the Holy Family began in the 17th century by Mgr François de Laval." Source

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: In front of the Nazareth Convent and Academy