Alice Harn Park - Oklahoma City, OK
Alice Harn Park is an historical park donated by an iconic Oklahoma City pioneer.

Alice Harn Park has a unique shape. It is a long strip with two circular ends - much like a barbell. (See photo gallery for an aerial view). The park is located at 13th and Shartel. The land was deeded to the City in 1910 by Alice Harn, wife of attorney William Harn. William Harn was sent to Oklahoma to head up the Land Commission and handle all the newly secured land deeds after the Land Run of 1889. The Harn Homestead Museum at 1721 N. Lincoln is a step back in time. Harn was a land developer and developed several of the historic residential districts in OKC, such as Heritage Hills. He and Culbertson each donated 40 acres of land on which the State Capitol stands. Alice passed away in 1931, and William in 1944.

This park is a green belt with grass and encircled by trees. There are no picnic or playground amenities here. The park does have an historic WPA-built wall and benches, and circular stone decorative walks.

A plaque attached to the native stone wall reads:

Alice Harn Park