Roman Aqueduct - Füllinsdorf, BL, Switzerland
The remains of a Roman aqueduct south of the ruins of Augusta Raurica
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Roman aqueduct, which supplied the Roman colony town of Augusta Raurica with water began at the Ergolz in Lausen and culminated after 6.5 km in the southern dwelling area of Augusta Raurica where the water apparently was stored and distributed through wooden pipes in the city. The 90cm wide channel was probably mainly underground. The channel was created under Emperor Tiberius in the 30s of the first century and probably abandoned in the 3rd Century. With a gradient of 1.5 per thousand we can calculate a flow rate of 300 liters per second, so about 1,000 liter per day was available for the 20,000 residents of Augusta Raurica, which is more than double of the current water consumption.

This section of the aqueduct is located in a small forest just north of Füllinsdorf and about 20 minutes walking distance of the Roman town in Augst.

DE: Die römische Wasserleitung, welche die römische Koloniestadt Augusta Raurica mit Wasser versorgte, begann an der Ergolz bei Lausen und mündete nach 6.5 km im südlichen Stadtgelände von Augusta Raurica, wo das Wasser offenbar gespeichert und über Holzleitungen in der Stadt verteilt wurde. Der 90cm breite Kanal verlief wohl überwiegend unterirdisch. Der Kanal wurde unter Kaiser Tiberius in den 30er Jahren des ersten Jahrhunderts erstellt und vermutlich im 3. Jahrhundert aufgegeben. Bei einem Gefälle von 1.5 Promille kommt man auf eine Fliessleistung von 300 Liter pro Sekunde; damit hätten den 20'000 Bewohnern von Augusta Raurica je etwa 1000 Liter wasser pro Tag zur Verfügung gestanden, das ist mehr als das doppelte des heutigen Wasserverbrauchs.

Dieses Teilstück der Leitung befindet sich in einem kleinen Wald nördlich von Füllinsdorf und ist von der Römerstadt in etwa 20 Minuten zu Fuss zu erreichen.

When was it built?: 01/01/1000