Storkespringvandet (The Stork Fountain) - Copehagen, Denmark
33U E 347810 N 6172991
The Stork Fountain erected on Amagertorv (Amager Square) in 1894 to celebrate the silverwedding of Crown Prince Frederik VIII and Crown Princess Louise.
Location: Denmark

In 1888, the Society for the Beautification of Copenhagen announced a competition for a fountain on the prominent square to celebrate the upcoming silver wedding of Crown Prince Frederik (VIII) and Crown Princess Louise on 28 July 1894.
The competition was won by Edvard Petersen and Vilhelm Bissen. The fountain was inaugurated in 1894. During the late 1960s the fountain became a popular venue for members of the protest movements.

The fountain consists of a nine-sided basin of stone. It collects water from the bronze bowl at the top and the three small cascades around the edges of the central pedestal. The pedestal is decorated with reliefs of aquatic plants and in the basin there are frogs sitting on dock leaves, spewing jets of water. On a shelf in the pedestal sit three large birds (storks), each about to set off in its direction.

The Stork Fountain is located on Amagertorv in central Copenhagen, Denmark. Since 1950 it has been a tradition that newly graduated midwives dance around the fountain.

Cited from (visit link)