Ellis County Veterans Memorial - Hays, KS
Veterans Memorial located on the lawn of the Ellis County Courthouse in Hays, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This memorial is located at the corner of the Ellis County Courthouse lawn, near the street where anyone driving or walking by can readily see it. The pink granite of the memorial helps it stand out from the green of the surrounding courthouse lawn. The memorial has three separate but linked elements. Two taller flanking elements have a list wars and the names of those who made the ultimate sacrifice. There is also a list of those died while in the service but not during wartime. A smaller center element has the name of the committee members responsible for this memorial that was dedicated on Memorial day in 1988.

Hays is a very historical town, being a center point of the wild west of the cattle days. Nearby is Fort Hays, and important frontier outpost from the 1860's to the 1880's. A walk around the downtown area will have you reading historical markers and going back in time. Just make sure you stop at the Veterans Memorial by the Courthouse and note the price paid by those individuals to make it possible for you enjoy our Country.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW I WW II Korean Conflict Viet Nam Afghanistan

In Honor Of: In memory of all who served their country in time of need

Marker Text:
[Left side Panel] LEST WE FORGET World War I (list of names) World War II (list of names) VFW Emblem In memory of all who served their country in time of need [Center marker (back side)] Ellis County Veterans Memorial Committee (list of names) Dedicated May 30, 1988 Designed and built by Wolf Memorial Co., Ellis, KS. [Right side panel] LEST WE FORGET Korean Conflict (list of names) Died in Service (list of names) Viet Nam (list of names) Afghanistan (list of names) American Legion Emblem In memory of all who served their country in time of need

Date of dedication: May 30, 1988

Who Put it Here?: Ellis County Veterans Committee