St. John the Baptist Church - Somersham, England
30U E 703958 N 5807738
St. John the Baptist Church was constructed in the 13th century in the village of Somersham in Cambridgeshire, England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Most of the Church as we know it to day was built in the period from 1250 to 1300.

The Church is built of rubble with dressings of Branack stone, the Tower being added a a later date.

The entrance to the Church is through the NORTH PORCH.

The CHANCEL is the oldest part of the building and is a good example of the Early English style, which was the first phase of Gothic architecture.

The NAVE was built at about the same time as the chancel, that is the 13th century, but has important later alterations. The bases and the capitals of the piers on both sides were apparently left in a fairly rough state at first and were re-cut into their present form later.

The original ROOF was much lower than it is now. In the 14th century it was heightened in order to make a clerestory and the fine timber roof was constructed. There is a very interesting series of carved bosses on the intersections of the purlins. Of particular interest are the fifth and sixth from the East End on the north side, portraying the heads of the King and Queen. The probably represent King Richard II, during whose reign the roof was built, and his wife, Ann of Bohemia.

The NORTH AISLE has been restored to its original purpose as a chapel and is used for weekday Services. It is also of the 13th century, but the east window and the two north windows nearest it are of the 15th century with modern restorations. The piscina was part of the original building.

The SOUTH AISLE is again 13th century with another fine piscina and 15th century windows. Here was probably the Lady Chapel, and niche in the south east angle may have housed a statue of the Blessed Virgin. The east window now looks into the organ chamber which was built in 1885.

The SOUTH PORCH is of the 15th century. Above the outer door is a sundial of the 17th century.

The TOWER, which is of 3 stages, was built a little later than the main body of the Church, but quite early in the 14th century. It is surmounted with a small needle spire of timber covered in lead. The chiming clock on the tower was presented by W. J. Nicholls in 1895, to the memory of his wife.

The six BELLS where all cast in 1782 by Edward Arnold of St. Neots, though the bell frame is much older. An inventory of the church furnishings of 1552 mentions: 'iij great bells and one Sanctus (i.e. Sanctus) bell,' which were probably sold at some time. The weight of the present tenor bell is 12 cwt."

-- Source

Building Materials: Stone