CNHS - The Old Welland Canal - Thorold, Ontario
On a stone cairn at the west end of bridge 11 carrying Road 20 over the Welland Canal.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text

Originally conceived in 1818 by its promoter, William Hamilton Merritt, to divert trade from the Erie Canal and New York and built under private auspices, the canal was opened to traffic in 1829. After additional work in 1833, the canal with its 40 wooden locks linked Port Colborne on Lake Erie and Port Dalhousie on Lake Ontario and brought prosperity to its environs by permitting the export of Upper Canadian staples through New York. In 1841 reconstruction was begun by the Canadian government to improve the canal's military and commercial value.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario