St Cadwaladr's Church - Llangadwaladr, Anglesey, North Wales, UK
30U E 405074 N 5895000
St Cadwaladr's Church dates back to more than thirteen centuries. With its origins from the 12th century it has seen much history through its long life.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The oldest item in the church is a 7th century memorial stone dedicated to Cadfan who ruled Gwynedd during this time. Cadfan's grandson was Cadwaladr who was made a Saint in 689 AD; the church takes his name. The church had the Royal Patronage with the King/Queen of the country appointing the rector. This continued until 1920 when the the church became separated from the Church of England.

Constructed of grey stone the church we see today dates to the 12th century. The north door has a Norman archway and the chancel was built in the 14th century. In 1801 Owen Putland Meyrick restored the church, adding a furnace heater, re-roofing the nave and chancel, adding new windows and adding the south porch. The church furniture was also added with the altar and font.

Inside the church is a 15th century East Window depicting the Crucifixion, St Cadwaladr, St Mary, St John, Meuric ap Llywelyn and Marged. Also shown are Owain ap Meuric, Elen (his wife) and an inscription.

Lying on the Bodorgan estate the families had a huge influence on the church and area. The Meyrick Chapel was built in 1640 for the Meyrick family of Bodorgan. The Bodowen Chapel was built in 1659 and includes a lepers' window, where the poor and needy lepers could watch the service. Nearby the farmhouse named 'Clafdy' is thought to have been an isolation hospital for the lepers. Colonel Hugh Owen (who died just before the Chapel was built) had great influence from Italy in his Chapel design as he had converted to Roman Catholicism.

The Meyrick family were great benefactors to the church and area donating much money and gifts. They suffered heart ache of their own with many of their children dying both in childhood and adulthood. Today the charity set up by the Meyrick family to give to the poor still operates at Christmas. They have united links to Meyrick Park and Bournemouth in Dorset, where their ancestors come from.

In 1856 the East Window was restored and church renovated.

Today we see the church in good repair with a belfry containing three bells. The upper bells are for the Meyrick family and the north bell is for the Bodowen family.

Details have been compiled thanks to the church leaflet.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100