Oldest house in Steuben County, NY
18T E 283574 N 4684808
Oldest house in Steuben County. Erected 1797 by Col. James McBurney. A probable station of the UNDERGROUND RAILWAY. State Education Department 1932
Location: New York, United States

This house located near Canisteo, New York is thought to be a stop on the "Underground Railroad." My mother (born in 1924) told me that when she was a young girl she visited the house. The woman that lived there at the time was Mrs. Magee who showed my mother all around the house. (One of the roads at the intersection this house is on is Magee Road) Mrs. Magee showed my mother what remained of a tunnel that would have been approximately 125 feet in length and ran from the house to the nearby Canisteo River. This tunnel is said to be where the slaves made their way from the river to the house. The tunnel was no longer usable but she could still see into it. My mother also said that there was an area where meals could be prepared and there were still some large iron kettles and other equipment present at the time of her visit.
This property is a private residence.
5872 Dineen Road