Sanford/Springvale Veterans Memorial - Sanford, Maine
19T E 356382 N 4811070
Veterans memorial honoring the veterans from Sanford and Springvale located at the central square in Sanford, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The memorial is a granite monument with octagonal drum shape on top with relief carvings of military symbols.  The memorial is inscribed:

This Monument Is Erected Here To Preserve In The Hearts Of All People The Memory Of The Veterans From Sanford And Springvale Who Served In All Wars In An Effort To Preserve Peace In The World.

Erected By The Sanford Veterans Memorial Committee Inc. With The Aid Aid And Assistance Of The People Of This Community
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans from Sanford and Springvale