Samuel White House - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518270 N 4427573
Beautiful 1875, Victorian-era home with dormers, decorative brackets and all sorts of other cookie-cutter trim.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Wonderfully restored Victorian home with period paint (yellow and green) and all the fixings. The house looks newly renovated. The house is very unique in that it has been cut into two pieces, like a Philly row home retaining two addresses and accommodating two families. Each side could house a family of four.

Naturally, a building this old and unique is also a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District. In my never ending quest to document all things contributing, I visited the town library to retrieve the nomination form and narratives for the historic district. The reference desk rewarded me with a very old, crumbling NRHP packet from 1969. Despite what on-line sources would have you believe, there are actually 39 contributing structures and not 36.

From the Nomination Form:
35. SAMUE WHITE HOUSEs....C 1875 ....116 and 118 Union Street
Two and one-half story central block house with kitchen wing and side porch; foundation of field stone with brick top; clapboard walls with two bay porch entrance (porch trimmed with scrolled arches and brackets with pendant under main and porch roofs); interior capped chimneys; twin doors, four paneled, surmounted by semi-elliptical arches with transoms; double sash 2/2 windows with semi-elliptical arches flanked by three panel shutters; east side of 118 has added bay on first and second floors; gabled roof with two gabled dormers; side hall entrance plan (inside of each house of the double).

The historical marker can be found hanging from the porch, off to the left, about 8 feet high, an especially odd place given every other home owner has the markers attached to the house. These markers, bought by home owners from the local DAR, offer information on the home's original owner and occupation as well as the construction date. These wooden, white markers, have black writing, and can be found on any home which is authentic to the district but not necessarily contributing. The signs were first released in 1975 in time for the country's Bicentennial celebration. The marker reads:

HOUSE
of