Mission Cemetery Sundial - Santa Barbara, CA
This sundial is located in the Santa Barbara Mission cemetery. It is a memorial to Jane C. Donahue.

This sundial appears to have a marble face mounted on a sandstone pedestal under a tree in the cemetery of the Santa Barbara Mission.

The time telling part of the sundial is an elaborate set of three concentric circles. The Inner circle is divided by ray lines into hours stretching from 5AM to 7PM. The middle circle is divided into twice as many areas for telling the half hour, while the small outer circle is divided by four times as many ray lines to tell the quarter hour. The hours are marked by Roman numerals.

On either side of the sundial needle is the latitude 34º 27'.

Several Latin phrases are found on the face of the sundial. Around the outer edge are the words, "UMBRAE TRANSITUS EST VITA NOSTRA. ET NON EST REVERSIO FINIS NOSTRI. SAP. 2. 5. ", which roughly translates to "The passing of a shadow is our life. And there is no back of our end."

In a small circle around the needle in the center are the words "NIL BONI HODIE DIEM PERDIDI", which translates to "Nothing good, I have lost a day".

Finally under a cross and two crossed outstretched arms in a banner emblem at the top are the words "ABSIT GLORIARI NISI IN CRUCE DOMINI NOSTRI JUSU CHRIST", which means "Never boast except in the cross of our Lord Jesus Christ".

Around the edge of the four inch think marble stone, in large letters, are the words, "In Memoriam Jane C. Donahue 1869-1927". In smaller letters, in two lines, are the words "Made and Erected by", "F. D. Donahue Aug 25, 1927"

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate