Naturkundemuseum Leipzig - Sachsen, Germany
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE]

"Die Idee zur Gründung eines Museums für volkstümliche Naturgeschichte vertrat bereits 1859 der Leipziger Professor für Zoologie Emil Adolf Roßmäßler.

Nach mehrjährigen Vorbereitungen findet die Eröffnung des Naturkundlichen Heimatmuseums am 5. Juni 1912 im Gebäude der ehemaligen Dauernden Gewerbeausstellung am Tröndlinring 1 statt.

Öffentliche Fördermittel ermöglichen 1923 den Umzug des Museums in das Gebäude am Goerdelerring, welches 1838 als
II. Höhere Bürgerschule erbaut wurde.

Im 2. Weltkrieg wurde das Museum durch Bombenangriffe leicht beschädigt. Fremdnutzung und Auslagerung von Beständen führen zur zeitweisen Schließung der Ausstellungen.

Seit der Eröffnung des Museums im Jahre 1912 kann 1971 der einmillionste Besucher begrüßt werden.

2002 - Im Rahmen einer gesamtdeutschen Erhebung über den Umfang der Wirbeltiersammlungen der 18 bedeutendsten naturkundlichen Regionalmuseen nimmt das Naturkundemuseum Leipzig den Platz 5 ein." - Quelle: (visit link)

Es werden verschiedene Ausstellungen angeboten, die sich abwechseln - der aktuelle Stand ist unter (visit link) einzusehen.

[EN]

"The idea of ??founding a museum of popular natural history in 1859 represented the Leipzig professor of zoology Emil Adolf Rossmaessler.

After several years of preparations for the opening of the Natural History Museum is home on 5 June 1912 in the building trade exhibition on the former endures Tröndlinring 1 instead.

Public funding in 1923 allow the relocation of the museum in the building at Goerdelerring, which in 1838 as
II grammar school was built.

In the 2nd World War II, the museum has been damaged by bomb attacks easily. Foreign outsourcing and use of stocks lead to the temporary closure of the exhibition.

Since the museum opened in 1912 may 1971 the one millionth visitor will be welcomed.

2002 - As part of an all-German survey on the extent of the vertebrate collections of 18 major regional museums of natural history takes the place of the Leipzig Museum of Natural History 5, a "- Source:. (visit link) htm

There are various exhibitions, which alternate - an update is available at (visit link)
Name: Naturkundemuseum Leipzig