Siren 'Wilhelmsbau' Speyer, Germany, RP
32U E 459948 N 5462368
This is an outdoor warning siren located on the roof of the so-called 'Wilhelmsbau' in Speyer, Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The siren is visible from the street.

Just a few steps away from the entrance of the Technik MUSEUM SPEYER is the Museum Wilhelmsbau. This building is a fascinating collection of rare objects from the 19th and 20th century, bringing alive the spirit of bygone time. Art Noveau and Roaring Twenties are represented here just like the era of Rock'n'Roll. Among the exhibits is a unique collection of automatic musical instruments with self-playing violins, automatic pianos, flute clocks and numerous further rarities. The Museum Wilhelmsbau is open 365 days a year between 11 am and 6 pm. Admission is included in the Technik MUSEUM SPEYER ticket.