DeMille Gatehouse - Wayne, NJ
This is located at 266 Terhune Drive in Wayne, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house and marker are across the street from the Oak Ridge Rehabiliation and Nursing Home. There is parking available at the nursing home. The road is narrow with little room on the shoulder for parking.

I have driven by this sign many times over the years and did not notice it. The sign itself is in bad shape with many of the letters faded. There was a branch from a tree on the property growing though the gap in the sign. I moved it to take the photos.
Marker Name: DeMille Gatehouse

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
DeMille Gatehouse Theis building served as the gatehouse to Pamilco The seventy six acre estate build by Hollywood producer Cecil B. DeMille's Father who first came to Pompton Lakes in 1891.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Wayne